Arizona State Music Teachers Association

Arizona State Competitions

2015 Composition Competition Winners

Elementary

Winner: Daria Nikolovski, student of Vanja Nikolovski
Honorable mention: Matthew Lui, student of Tomoko Yonemaru

Junior

Winner: Tissiana Vallecillo
Honorable mention: Ty Promreuk, student of Tomoko Yonemaru

Senior

Winner: Renata Vallecillo
Honorable mention: Karalyn Schubring, student of Tomoko Yonemaru

Young Artist

Representative: Kevin Bodhipaksha, student of Susanne Rothaar

2015 Performance Competition Winners

Chamber Music String

Representative: The Rogue Trio
Teacher: Christopher Creviston
Mary Price (Piano)
Justin Rollefson (Saxophone)
Kathleen Strahm (Violin)

Chamber Music Division (Wind)

Winner: Droséra
Teacher: Christopher Creviston
Curren Myers (Soprano Saxophone)
Tyler Flowers (Alto Saxophone)
Andrew Lammly (Tenor Saxophone)
Dan Meadows (Baritone Saxophone)

Alternate: Catalina Saxophone Quartet
Teacher: Michael Keepe
César Manjarrez (Soprano Saxophone)
Christine Yi (Alto Saxophone)
Jacob Lopez (Tenor Saxophone)
Jeffrey Malone (Baritone Saxophone)

Honorable mention: Ambassador Trio
Teacher: Robert Spring
Jeremy Ruth (Clarinet)
Jack Yi Jing Liang (Clarinet)
Patrick Englert (Clarinet)

Junior Performance Piano

Winner: Paul Graham Fawson, student of Karali Hunter
Alternate: Lilly Kwak, student of Hong Zhu
Honorable mention: Christie Solomon, student of Karali Hunter

Junior Performance String

Winner: Hannah Goldstick (Violin), student of Jing Zeng
Alternate: Belle Wang (Violin), student of Danwen Jiang
Honorable mention: Alicia Wu (Viola), student of Susanne Rothaar

Junior Performance Woodwind

Representative: Nathanael Nam (Flute), student of Barbara Chao

Senior Performance Piano

Winner: Cameron Williams, student of Tannis Gibson
Alternate: Katrina Jia, student of Fei Xu
Honorable mention: Karalyn Schubring, student of Talia Carmi

Senior Performance String

Winner: Tiffany Chang (Violin), student of Jing Zeng
Alternate: Ryan Grieser (Viola), student of Susanne Rothaar
Honorable mention: Ruihong Chang, student of Danwen Jiang
Honorable mention: Olivia Espericueta (Viola), student of Susanne Rothaar

Senior Performance Woodwind

Winner: Kathleen Wu (Flute), student of Brian Gordon
Alternate: Bradyn Owens (Saxophone), student of Christopher Charbonneau

Arizona Young Artist Performance Brass

Winner: Alexandra Kruse (Trumpet), student of David Hickman

Arizona Young Artist Performance Woodwind

Winner: Tyler Flowers (Saxophone), student of Christopher Creviston
Alternate: Ethan Miller (Bassoon), student of William Dietz
Honorable mention: Kristi Hanno (Clarinet), student of Robert Spring
Honorable mention: Justin Rollefson (Saxophone), student of Christopher Creviston

<< back to Arizona Competitions main page