Arizona State Music Teachers Association

Arizona State Winners

2016 Arizona State Winners

Arizona Chamber Music String

Representative: Ra String Quartet

Teacher: Danwen Jiang
Meghan Ruel (Violin)
Clarice Collins (Violin)
Sarah Knight (Viola)
Wesley Skinner (Cello)

Arizona Chamber Music Wind

Winner: Eos

Teacher: Christopher Creviston
Samuel Detweiler (Soprano Saxophone)
Curren Myers (Alto Saxophone)
Fangyi Niu (Alto Saxophone)
Andrew Lammly (Tenor Saxophone)
Grace Chen (Tenor Saxophone)
Justin Rollefson (Baritone Saxophone)
Alternate: Cineris

Teacher: Christopher Creviston
Dylan Hong (Soprana Saxophone)
Nathan Salazar (Alto Saxophone)
Morgan Musick (Baritone Saxophone)
Seth Hellmann (Tenor Saxophone)
Honorable Mention: Fred Fox Graduate Wind Quintet

Teacher: William Dietz
Miranda DeBretto (Flute)
Amy Shea (Oboe)
Chase Miller (Clarinet)
Philip Hill (Bassoon)
Jason Pfiester (Horn)

Arizona Elementary Composition

Representative: Daria Nikolovski, student of Vanja Nikolovski

Arizona Junior Composition

Representative: Ty Promreuk, student of Tomoko Yonemaru

Arizona Junior Performance Piano

Winner: Jessica Zhang, student of Hong Zhu
Alternate: Rachel Dai, student of Yali Luo
Honorable mention: Miles Fawson, student of Baruch Meir

Arizona Junior Performance String

Winner: Mitchel Wang (Violin), student of Danwen Jiang
Alternate: Ethan Yang (Violin), student of Jing Zeng
Honorable mention: Alicia Yang (Viola), student of Susanne Rothaar

Arizona Senior Performance Piano

Winner: Cameron Williams, student of Tannis Gibson
Alternate: Abigail Cook, student of Fei Xu / Diana Galindo
Honorable mention: William Ward, student of Jennifer Ju

Arizona Senior Performance String

Winner: Ryan Grieser (Viola), student of Susanne Rothaar
Alternate: Emilia Yoon (Violin), student of Katherine McLin
Honorable mention: Megan Grieser (Violin), student of Susanne Rothaar

Arizona Senior Performance Woodwind

Winner: Dylan Hong (Saxophone), student of Christopher Creviston
Alternate: Spencer Timothy (Saxophone), student of Christopher Charbonneau
Honorable mention: Eric Sheng (Saxophone), student of Kevin Feeken

Arizona Young Artist Composition

Winner: Kevin Bodhipaksha, student of Susanne Rothaar

Arizona Young Artist Performance Woodwind

Winner: Tyler Flowers (Saxophone), student of Christopher Creviston
Alternate: Jack Yi Jing Liang (Clarinet), student of Robert Spring
Honorable mentions: Justin Nelson (Saxophone), student of Jonathan Bergeron;
Amy Shea (Oboe), student of Sara Fraker

<< back to Arizona Competitions main page